We have recently planted two small Chinese jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) bushes in the medicinal herb section of the garden. The source of this plant is in the Sonora and Mojave deserts (south-west United States and north-west Mexico) and not in China, despite its name. The name seems to have resulted from an error in identifying the source of the plant when scientists first described it upon its arrival in Europe.

The jojoba seeds produce a high-quality liquid wax called “jojoba oil”. This wax is used in the cosmetic industry, and is similar composition to the natural oil of our skin. Israel is one of the largest producers of jojoba oil in the world. Most of the commercial varieties grown today in Israel, and even exported worldwide, have been nurtured in the orchards of Kibbutz Hazerim over the last 30 years, with the aid of The Institute for Applied Research of Ben Gurion University of the Negev. We received the bushes planted in our Botanical Garden from the kibbutz and we thank them for that. 

About